EN
Home / Blog / Hakone fares 2026

Hakone fares in 2026

The Hakone Ropeway, the Lake Ashi pirate ships and the Freepass all went up by 500 to 1,000 yen in October 2025. Here is what a Hakone day costs now, on your own and on a tour.

A red Hakone Tozan train crossing a bridge over a green mountain valley
The Hakone Tozan line, part of the Freepass network.

Booking choice: The Fuji and Hakone bullet train tour, from $159 per person. Check dates Tour details

From 1 October 2025 the Odakyu group raised the prices of the rides that make up Hakone's classic loop. The ropeway and the pirate ships each went up by 500 yen one way, and the Hakone Freepass by 1,000 yen.

None of it is huge on its own. Added up for a family, it starts to change the DIY-or-tour sums, and it makes the tours that include the tickets look better than they did.

The quick answer

Since 1 October 2025: Hakone Ropeway 2,000 yen one way (was 1,500) and 3,000 yen round trip (was 2,500); Lake Ashi cruise 1,700 yen one way (was 1,200); Hakone Freepass from Shinjuku 7,100 yen for 2 days (was 6,100). The Romancecar seat is still extra, 1,200 yen each way to Hakone-Yumoto. A DIY Hakone loop now costs about 9,500 yen per adult with Romancecar seats, before food. Most Fuji and Hakone tours include the ropeway and cruise; the budget tour leaves out the cruise and private tours leave out both.

How much did Hakone fares go up in October 2025?

About a third on the two headline rides: the ropeway from 1,500 to 2,000 yen one way, the pirate ship from 1,200 to 1,700 yen one way. The 2-day Freepass from Shinjuku rose from 6,100 to 7,100 yen.

The new fares took effect on Wednesday 1 October 2025. Hakone Navi, the Odakyu group's own site, published the ropeway and cruise changes in a fare notice; japan-guide lists the cruise at 1,700 yen one way for the 25 to 40-minute crossing. Child fares and the round-trip cruise ticket are from Tabi-Mag and WTM News, which reported the same adult figures.

The Freepass went up in step: from Shinjuku, 7,100 yen for 2 days and 7,500 yen for 3; from Odawara, 6,000 yen for 2 days (Odakyu). Children pay 500 yen more than before.

Ticket (adult unless stated)Before 1 Oct 2025Now
Hakone Ropeway, one way (Sounzan to Togendai)1,500 yen2,000 yen
Hakone Ropeway, round trip2,500 yen3,000 yen
Hakone Ropeway, child one way500 yen700 yen
Lake Ashi cruise, Togendai to Moto-Hakone or Hakone-machi1,200 yen1,700 yen
Lake Ashi cruise, round trip2,220 yen3,000 yen
Lake Ashi cruise, child one way600 yen850 yen
Hakone Freepass, 2 days from Shinjuku6,100 yen7,100 yen
Hakone Freepass, 3 days from Shinjuku6,500 yen7,500 yen
Hakone Freepass, 2 days from Odawara5,000 yen6,000 yen
Hakone Freepass, child, 2 days from Shinjuku1,100 yen1,600 yen

Is the Hakone Freepass still worth it in 2026?

For a full loop, yes. The ropeway and cruise one way already cost 3,700 yen, and the Freepass also covers the Odakyu return to Shinjuku, the Tozan train, the cable car and the buses.

The Freepass covers eight kinds of transport in the Hakone area plus the Odakyu line from Shinjuku and back. It doesn't cover the Romancecar's limited-express seat: Ekitan lists that at 1,200 yen from Shinjuku to Hakone-Yumoto on top of the 1,270 yen base fare, or 2,470 yen all in (Ekitan). The trip takes about 75 minutes with no change. Take the ordinary Odakyu trains and change at Odawara if you'd rather keep the 2,400 yen.

Where it stops paying: a short out-and-back to Yumoto for the hot springs, or a day where you only ride the ropeway one way. Two pieces, 2,000 yen and 1,700 yen, plus a regular train, can undercut it. For the full loop of train, cable car, ropeway, boat and bus it still wins comfortably, and you can hop off at Owakudani without buying another ticket.

A golden pirate-style sightseeing ship moored at a pier on Lake Ashi
A Lake Ashi pirate ship at the pier. One crossing now costs 1,700 yen without a pass.

Is a Hakone tour cheaper than doing it yourself for one person?

For Hakone alone, DIY is cheaper: about 7,100 to 9,500 yen with the Freepass. For Fuji plus Hakone in one day, a tour is the only realistic option, and the cheap ones cost about the same as the DIY Hakone day.

Doing the Fuji 5th Station and Lake Ashi in one day by public transport is close to impossible: the two areas are about 30 km apart with no direct rail link. That is the whole case for the coach. The table puts the numbers side by side. Tour prices are Viator from-prices in USD; at 150 yen to the dollar, 9,500 yen is about $63. Check the day's rate, it moves.

Read the inclusions closely. The small-group Hakone day at $83 includes the ropeway and the cruise, which would cost 3,700 yen at the window. The budget tour at $78 includes the ropeway but treats the pirate ship as optional, paid by you, so add 1,700 yen if you want it.

One adult, one dayPriceFuji?Ropeway + cruise
DIY Hakone loop, Freepass, ordinary trains7,100 yenOnly from a distanceIncluded in the pass
DIY Hakone loop, Freepass + Romancecar both ways9,500 yenOnly from a distanceIncluded in the pass
Budget tour$78 + 1,700 yen cruiseLake Yamanaka, Oshino HakkaiRopeway in, cruise extra
Small-group Hakone day$83Peace Park view, GotembaBoth included
Bus tour$1335th Station when openBoth included
Bullet train tour$1595th Station when openBoth included, plus Shinkansen

The 5th Station, the ropeway and the cruise in one ticket, with the Shinkansen back from Odawara.

Check dates for the Fuji and Hakone bullet train tour

What does a Hakone day cost a family of four now?

About 17,400 yen DIY with Freepasses for two adults and two children, or 24,600 yen with Romancecar seats. Private tours add about 10,500 yen in tickets plus a 2,800 yen toll on top of the car.

The example is two adults and two children aged 6 to 11. Children pay 1,600 yen for the 2-day Freepass and half the Romancecar fee. The private-tour line is where the fare rises bite: the private tour at $507 per group excludes all tickets, and the listing adds a Fuji toll of 2,800 yen per group. One-way ropeway plus cruise tickets for the four of you come to 10,500 yen at the new prices.

On group tours, the small-group Hakone day has one price for all ages, $83 each. Japan Panoramic Tours has a child rate for ages 4 to 11 below the $159 adult from-price, shown when you pick dates. Our private vs group guide does the per-head maths for groups of three to six.

Family of four (2 adults, 2 children 6-11)TotalWhat it leaves out
DIY: 2 adult + 2 child Freepasses17,400 yenFuji, food
DIY: Freepasses + Romancecar both ways24,600 yenFuji, food
Small-group Hakone day, 4 x $83$3325th Station, lunch
Budget tour, 4 x $78$312 + 5,100 yen if you take the cruiseCruise, lunch
Private tour, one car$507 + 10,500 yen tickets + 2,800 yen tollLunch; 5,000 yen per hour after 10 h

Which Fuji and Hakone tours include the ropeway and cruise tickets?

Most group tours include both. The budget tour includes the ropeway only, and both private tours exclude every ticket.

Since the October 2025 rises, a ticket-inclusive tour carries 3,700 yen of one-way rides per adult. The table is taken from each listing's inclusions. One detail worth knowing on the budget tour: if the ropeway is suspended, Gogoday refunds 1,000 yen per person by email, which is half the new one-way fare.

The ropeway does stop now and then, for wind, volcanic gas at Owakudani or the winter inspection, when replacement buses run. Check Hakone Navi's ropeway page for the day's status. Full tour-by-tour costs are in our price guide.

TourFromRopewayLake Ashi cruise
Bullet train tour$159IncludedIncluded
Bus tour$133IncludedIncluded
JTB drum show$161IncludedIncluded
Train-or-bus day$120IncludedIncluded
Hotel pickup$129IncludedIncluded
Small-group Hakone$83IncludedIncluded
Budget tour$78IncludedExtra, 1,700 yen
Private tour$507 per groupExtraExtra
Private + Shinkansen$314 per groupExtraExtra
Mt Fuji & Hakone Day Tour, Bullet Train Back

Ropeway and cruise tickets included, the 5th Station when the road is open, and the Shinkansen past the evening traffic.

★ 4.8 · 11 hours · from $159

Explore the Fuji and Hakone bullet train tour Tour details

Why did the Hakone Ropeway and pirate ships get more expensive?

Age. The rides of the Hakone Golden Course date back to 1960, and the operators say the higher fares pay for repairs and upgrades.

Tabi-Mag's report on the rises quotes the operators' reason: ageing facilities on the Golden Course loop, repairs and making the area more appealing while keeping the business stable.

For a visitor the effect is simple. Every ticket you buy at a window in Hakone costs more than a 2024 blog post will tell you, so ignore older price lists. Ekitan's Romancecar figures are current as of the 14 March 2026 timetable.

A Hakone Ropeway gondola arriving at a ropeway station
The Hakone Ropeway: 2,000 yen one way since October 2025.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Hakone Ropeway in 2026?

2,000 yen one way and 3,000 yen round trip for adults, 700 yen one way for children, since 1 October 2025. Before that it was 1,500 and 2,500 yen.

How much is the Lake Ashi pirate ship now?

1,700 yen one way between Togendai and Moto-Hakone or Hakone-machi, up from 1,200 yen. Children pay 850 yen.

How much is the Hakone Freepass in 2026?

7,100 yen for 2 days and 7,500 yen for 3 days from Shinjuku, or 6,000 yen for 2 days from Odawara. The Romancecar seat is extra.

Do Fuji and Hakone tours charge extra for the new ropeway price?

Not on the tours that include tickets: the price you book is the price. The budget tour's cruise and all private-tour tickets are paid on the day at the new fares.

Ready to book

Choose your tour

Free cancellation up to 24 hours before on every option. Prices are from-prices in USD and move with the season.

Mt Fuji & Hakone Day Tour, Bullet Train Back

Mt Fuji & Hakone Day Tour, Bullet Train Back

★ 4.8 · 11 hours

  • English-speaking guide and coach with Wi-Fi
  • Hakone Ropeway and Lake Ashi cruise tickets
  • Shinkansen Odawara to Tokyo Station
From$159per personCheck dates
Hakone Cruise & Ropeway Day Trip with Fuji Views

Hakone Cruise & Ropeway Day Trip with Fuji Views

★ 4.9 · 10 hours

  • English-speaking local guide
  • Lake Ashi cruise and Hakone Ropeway tickets
  • Round-trip coach from Shinjuku
From$83per personCheck dates
Budget Fuji Lakes & Hakone Ropeway Tour

Budget Fuji Lakes & Hakone Ropeway Tour

★ 4.6 · 10 hours

Fuji from Lake Yamanaka and Oshino Hakkai, plus the ropeway. The cruise costs extra.

From$78per personCheck dates

Plan your date before you go

The Fuji 5th Station, the Hakone Ropeway and a Lake Ashi cruise, then the bullet train past the evening traffic. Free cancellation up to 24 hours before.

Check dates for the Fuji and Hakone bullet train tour